Home Entertainment List of All the Winners at the Just Concluded 63rd Annual Grammy...

List of All the Winners at the Just Concluded 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

0
203
Instagram/recordingacademy

The 2021 Grammy Awards finally held on March 14, unveiling a new list of music legends who made waves with their works this past year despite the coronavirus pandemic.

Following months of anticipation, and a heartbreaking postponement, the Grammy 2021 Awards presentation eventually took place on  Sunday. The event, graced by only nominees, presenters, and the renowned host, Trevor Noah, due to the ongoing pandemic, proved to be worth the wait.

The 2021 Grammys was a night of celebrating excellence, as music legends like Beyonce and Taylor Swift took the world by surprise by surpassing notable world records.

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbUbAHjCm-/?igshid=1niihycc4bz96

Also, groundbreaking performances by Dua Lipa, Harry Styles, Cardi-B, and Megan Thee Stallion made the semi-virtual event even more memorable.

Keep reading to find out which artists made away with coveted gramophones at the 63rd annual Grammy Awards show in the various categories, as well as artists who made the Grammy 2021 nominations list, but got snubbed.

RECORD OF THE YEAR

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbL54pjCV5/?igshid=6i8l0ra96og9

Winner: Billie Eilish (“Everything I wanted”)

Beyonce (“Black Parade”)

Black Pumas (“Colors”)

DaBaby ft. Roddy Rich (“Rockstar”)

Doja Cat (“Say So”)

Dua Lipa (“Don’t Start Now”)

Post Malone (“Circles”)

Megan Thee Stallion Ft. Beyonce (“Savage”)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMa8yK9jrCU/?igshid=nqtva6ya67y7

Winner: “Folklore” (Taylor Swift)

“Black Pumas (Deluxe Eddition)” (Black Pumas)

“Chilombe” (Jhene Aiko)

“Everyday Life” (Cold Play)

“Women In Music pt. III” (HAIM)

DJesse Vol. 3 (Jacob Collier)

SONG OF THE YEAR

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbYmOljScz/?igshid=4xqw409ugli0

Winner: “I Can’t Breathe” — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“The Box” — Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Cardigan” — Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Circles” — Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)

“Don’t Start Now” — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“If The World Was Ending” — Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

BEST NEW ARTIST

Winner: Megan Thee Stallion

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMaswIzBbwl/?igshid=r61rl2asv860

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMHjEONH7q5/?igshid=1z0phv5kwgku

Winner: “Brown Skin Girl,” (Beyoncé, Blue Ivy Carter & Wizkid)

“Adore You,” Harry Styles

“Life Is Good,” Future featuring Drake

“Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak

“Goliath,” Woodkid

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Winner: “Rain On Me” (Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande)

“Un Dia (One Day)”  (J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy)

“Intentions” (Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo)

“Dynamite” (BTS)

“Exile” (Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver)

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbVH2QDgZJ/?igshid=adj6so42ttbs

Winner: “Future Nostalgia” (Dua Lipa)

“Changes” (Justin Bieber)

“Chromatica” (Lady Gaga)

“Fine Line” (Harry Styles}

“Folklore” (Taylor Swift)

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

Winner: “Shameika,” (Fiona Apple)

“Not,” (Big Thief)

“Kyoto,” (Phoebe Bridgers)

“The Steps,” (HAIM)

“Stay High,” (Brittany Howard)

“Daylight,” (Grace Potter)

BEST ROCK SONG

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMapOkTBBSr/?igshid=1gxfo6nuh3r25

Winnner: “Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)

“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)   

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Winner: “The New Abnormal” (The Strokes)

‘A Hero’s Death” (Fontaines DC)

“Kiwanuka” (Michael Kiwanuka)

“Daylight” (Grace Potter)

“Sound & Fury” (Sturgill Simpson)

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbE5A3DPPV/?igshid=1dwv9pxulxnuw

Winner: “Savage” (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)

“Deep Reverence,” (Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle)

“Bop,” (DaBaby)

“What’s Poppin,” (Jack Harlow)

“The Bigger Picture,” Lil Baby)(

“Dior,” (Pop Smoke)

BEST RAP ALBUM

Winner: King’s Disease (Nas

Black Habits (D Smoke)

Alfredo (Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist)

A Written Testimony (Jay Electronica)

The Allegory (Royce Da 5’9″)

BEST RAP SONG

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbGDAejcaP/?igshid=t0chuee0cfv8

Winner: “Savage,” Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

“The Bigger Picture,” Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)

“The Box,” Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

“Laugh Now Cry Later,” Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)

“Rockstar,” Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

BEST MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbACXSjDM2/?igshid=1dtuyh25nb2tx

Winner: “Lockdown,” (Anderson .Paak)

“Rockstar,” (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)

“Laugh Now, Cry Later,” (Drake featuring Lil Durk)

“The Box,” (Roddy Ricch)

“Highest in the Room,” (Travis Scott)

BEST R&BALBUM

Winner: Bigger Love (John Legend)

Happy 2 Be Here (Ant Clemons)

Take Time, (Giveon)

To Feel Loved (Luke James)

All Rise (Gregory Porter)

BEST R&B SONG

Winner: “Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

“Black Parade” — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, Songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Collide” — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, Songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)

“Do It” — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, Songwriters (Chloe X Halle)

“Slow Down” — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, Songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

Winner: “Anything for You,” (Ledisi)

“Sit on Down” (The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor)

“Wonder What She Thinks of Me,” (Chloe X Halle)

“Let Me Go,” (Mykal Kilgore)

“Distance,” (Yebba)

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM

Winner: It Is What It Is (Thundercat)

Chilombo, (Jhené Aiko)

Ungodly Hour (Chloe x Halle)

Free Nationals (Free Nationals)

F*** Yo Feelings (Robert Glasper)

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbTgQZA_3f/?igshid=ht5t0k2mmum2

Winner: “Black Parade” (Beyoncé)

“Lightning & Thunder” (Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend)

“All I Need” (Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign)

“Goat Head” (Brittany Howard)

“See Me”  (Emily King)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMa6potjoo9/?igshid=5qtyycm55f49

Winner: Wildcard (Miranda Lambert)

Lady Like (Ingrid Andress)

Your Life Is a Record (Brandy Clark)

Nightfall  (Little Big Town)

Never Will (Ashley McBryde)

BEST COUNTRY SONG

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMartCPh2F3/?igshid=xsptztf1kq72

Winner: “Crowded Table” — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori Mckenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen)

“Bluebird” — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“The Bones” — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris)

Some People Do” — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, Songwriters (Old Dominion)

“More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress)

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

Winner: “When My Amy Prays” (Vince Gill)

“Stick That in Your Country Song” (Eric Church)

“Black Like Me” (Mickey Guyton)

“Bluebird” (Miranda Lambert)

“Who You Thought I Was” (Brandy Clark)

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

Winner: “10,000 Hours” (Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber)

“All Night” (Brothers Osborne)

“Ocean” (Lady A)

“Sugar Coat” (Little Big Town)

“Some People Do” (Old Dominion)

BEST LATIN POP OR URBAN ALBUM

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbAUqfDpxA/?igshid=mifisnbhjive

Winner: YHLQMDLG (Bad Bunny)

Por Primera Vez (Camilo)

Mesa Para Dos  (Kany García)

Pausa (Ricky Martin)

3:33 (Debi Nova)

BEST LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM 

Winner: La Conquista del Espacio (Fito Paez)

Aura (Bajofondo)

Monstruo (Cami)

Sobrevolando (Cultura Profética)

Miss Colombia (Lido Pimienta)

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Winner: Four Questions (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

Tradiciones (Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra)

City of Dreams (Chico Pinheiro}

Viento Y Tiempo Live at Blue Note Tokyo (Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola)

Trane’s Delight (Poncho Sanchez)

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Winner: Secrets Are the Best Stories (Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez)

Ona (Thana Alexa)

What’s the Hurry (Kenny Washington)

Modern Ancestors (Carmen Lundy)

Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper (Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band)

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbFFaCDAHc/?igshid=sytrsjm18gnt

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

Winner: “All Blues” (Chick Corea)

“Guinnevere” (Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah)

“Pachamama” (Regina Carter)

“Celia” (Gerald Clayton)

“Moe Honk” (Joshua Redman)

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Winner: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade)

On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment (Ambrose Akinmusire)

Waiting Game (Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science)

Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard (Gerald Clayton)

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Winner: Data Lords (Maria Schneider Orchestra)

Dialogues on Race (Gregg August)

Monk’estra Plays John Beasley (John Beasley’s MONK’estra)

The Intangible Between (Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band)

Songs You Like a Lot (John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate Mcgarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Winner: World On The Ground (Sarah Jarosz)

Old Flowers (Courtney Marie Andr ews)

Terms Of Surrender (Hiss Golden Messenger)

El Dorado, (Marcus King)

Good Souls Better Angels, (Lucinda Williams)

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMcTtg4laK4/?igshid=61lufuiszo6g

WINNER: Twice As Tall (Burna Boy)

Amadjar (Tinariwen)

FU Chronicles (Antibalas)

Agora (Bebel Gilberto)

Love Letters (Anoushka Shankar)

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

Winner: Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? (Fantastic Negrito)

Live At The Paramount, (Ruthie Foster Big Band)

Blackbirds (Bettye LaVette)

The Juice (G. Love)

Up And Rolling (North Mississippi Allstars)

BEST DANCE RECORDING

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbk2ZxD9ct/?igshid=1037xfuko2arp

Winner: “10%,” Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

“On My Mind,” (Diplo & SIDEPIECE)

“My High,” (Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai)

“The Difference,” (Flume Featuring Toro y Moi)

“Both of Us,” (Jayda G)

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Winner: Bubba, Kaytranada

Kick I (Arca)

Planet’s Mad (Baauer)

Energy (Disclosure)

Good Faith, Madeon

BEST MUSIC FILM

Winner: Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice, (Linda Ronstadt)Beastie Boys Story (Beastie Boys)

Black Is King (Beyoncé)

We Are Freestyle Love Supreme (Freestyle Love Supreme)

That Little Ol’ Band From Texas (ZZ Top)

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Winner: American Standard (James Taylor)

Blue Umbrella, (Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian)

True Love: A Celebration of Cole Proter, (Harry Connick, Jr.)

Judy, (Renée Zellweger)

Unfollow the Rules, (Rufus Wainwright)

BEST DANCE RECORDING

Winner: “10%,” (Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis)

“The Difference,” Flume Featuring Toro y Moi

“Both of Us,” Jayda G

“On My Mind,” (Diplo & SIDEPIECE)

“My High,” (Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai)

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMa8jqyDsMM/?igshid=grv9onzk7h5r

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Winner: Bubba (Kaytranada )

Kick I (Arca)

Planet’s Mad (Baauer)

Energy, (Disclosure)

Good Faith, (Madeon)

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Winner: More Guitar Stories, Jim “Kimo” West

Meditations, Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Songs from the Bardo, Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith

Periphery, Priya Darshini

Form/Less, Superposition

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Winner: Live at the Royal Albert Hall, (Snarky Puppy  )

Axiom (Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah)

Americana, Grégoire Maret (Romain Collin & Bill Frisell)

Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard, (Jon Batiste)

Take the Stairs (Black Violin)

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

Winner: “Bum-Rush,” (Body Count)

“Underneath,” (Code Orange)

“The In-Between,” (In This Moment)

“BloodMoney,” (Poppy)

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing of of the Axe) – Live,” (Power Trip)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMazP32D64M/?igshid=1kfazpe54628y

Winner: Fetch the Bolt Cutters (Fiona Apple)

Hyperspace, (Beck)

Punisher, Phoebe (Bridgers)

JAIME, Brittany (Howard)

The Slow Rush (Tame Impala)

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM

(Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Winner: Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, And The Richest, Most Destructive Industry On Earth (Rachel Maddow)

Catch And Kill (Ronan Farrow)

Acid For The Children: A Memoir (Flea)

Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…, (Ken Jennings)

Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White), Meryl Streep (& Full Cast)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Winner: Jesus Is King, Kanye West

Holy Water, We The Kingdom

Citizen of Heaven, Tauren Wells

Run to the Father, Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends, Hillsong Young & Free

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE SONG

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMYEHkFB8Xd/?igshid=rlkzxgx2otc7

Winner: “Movin’ On,” Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson

“Release (Live),” Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier

“Come Together,” Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon

“Wonderful Is Your Name,” Melvin Crispell III

“Won’t Let Go,” Travis Greene; Travis Greene

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG: 

Winner: “There Was Jesus,” Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams

“The Blessing (Live),” Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick

“Sunday Morning,” Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur

“Holy Water,” We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash

“Famous For (I Believe),” Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner: Gospel, According to PJ, PJ Morton

2econd Wind: Ready, Anthony Brown & group therAPy

My Tribute, Myron Butler

Choirmaster, Ricky Dillard

Kierra, Kierra Sheard

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMVp8duFIdK/?igshid=1siiqqmj8ckci

Winner: Home, Billy Strings

Man on Fire, Danny Barnes

The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1, Various Artists

To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1, Thomm Jutz

North Carolina Songbook, Steep Canyon Rangers

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

Winner: Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush

That’s What I Heard, Robert Cray Band

Cypress Grove, Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

All My Dues Are Paid, Frank Bey

You Make Me Feel, Don Bryant

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Winner: All the Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Bonny Light Horseman, Bonny Light Horseman

Thanks for the Dance, Leonard Cohen

Song for Our Daughter, Laura Marling

Saturn Return, The Secret Sisters

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

https://www.instagram.com/p/CJRetiuHGwS/?igshid=1kfzj92erb7ry

Winner: Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers

Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours, Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

My Relatives “Niko Kowaiks,” Black Lodge Singers

Lovely Sunrise, Nā Wai ʽEhā

A Tribute to Al Berard, Sweet Cecilia

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Winner: Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers

What Christmas Really Means, The Erwins

Something Beautiful, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Beautiful Day, Mark Bishop

20/20, The Crabb Family

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMaePythLj-/?igshid=4rhlhbwapy8q

Winner: Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1, Natalia Lafourcade

Hecho en México, Alejandro Fernández

La Serenata, Lupita Infante

Bailando Sones y Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

Ayayay!, Christian Nodal

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Winner: 40, Grupo Niche

Mi Tumbao, José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

Infinito, Edwin Bonilla

Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe), Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

Memorias de Navidad, Víctor Manuelle

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

https://www.instagram.com/p/CH-7fQYHNF2/?igshid=1c5iccteoby4c

Winner: “I Remember Everything,” John Prine

“Short and Sweet,” Brittany Howard

“I’ll Be Gone,” Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

“Colors,” Black Pumas

“Deep in Love,” Bonny Light Horseman

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

Winner: “I Remember Everything,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Ceiling to the Floor,” Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)

“Hometown,” Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)

“Cabin,” Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)

“Man Without a Soul,” Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

BEST CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM

Winner: All the Ladies, Joanie Leeds

Songs for Singin’, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Wild Life, Justin Roberts

Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders, Alastair Moock And Friends

I’m an Optimist, Dog On Fleas

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Winner: Got to Be Tough, Toots & The Maytals

Upside Down 2020, Buju Banton

Higher Place, Skip Marley

It All Comes Back to Love, Maxi Priest

One World, The Wailers

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMXYPmtLBOl/?igshid=reqoa1fu6lz0

Winner: Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish

The Pale Tourist, Jim Gaffigan

Paper Tiger, Bill Burr

I Love Everything, Patton Oswalt

23 Hours to Kill, Jerry Seinfeld

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Winner: Jojo Rabbit, Various Artists

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Various Artists

Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, Various Artists

Frozen 2, Various Artists

Bill & Ted Face the Music, Various Artists

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

Winner: Jagged Little Pill

Amélie

American Utopia on Broadway

Little Shop of Horrors

The Prince of Egypt

Soft Power 

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Winner: Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Ad Astra, Max Richter, composer

Becoming, Kamasi Washington, composer

1917, Thomas Newman, composer

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbOO7Cjg-P/?igshid=1bpuu3tz8wp73

Winner: “No Time to Die,” No Time to Die, Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats, Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

“Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2, Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)

“Stand Up,” Harriet, Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

“Carried Me With You, Onward, Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Winner: “Vols. 11 & 12,” Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

“Everyday Life,” Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)

“On Circles,” Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

“Funeral,” Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)

“Healer,” Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Winner: It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936-1943), Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)

1999 Super Deluxe Edition, Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

Celebrated, 1985-1896, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)

Souvenir, Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)

Thrown Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions, Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

https://www.instagram.com/p/CJ9xwyGlqDG/?igshid=wo0r21kquzvu

Winner: Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)

The Story of Ghostly International, Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition), Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991, Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)

Mode, Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

Winner: Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)

At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926, Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974, Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business, Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Out of a Clear Blue Sky, David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbEnS3DQzP/?igshid=2rb1416jabnb

Winner: Rouse: Symphony No. 5

Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

DanielPour, The Passion of Yeshua

Floyd, C: Prince of Players

Hearne, T.: Place

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Winner: David Frost

Blanton Alspaugh

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Winner: Andrew Watt

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus

Jack Antonoff 

Dan Auerbach

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMa-1q-jMAU/?igshid=13d6rg8690ldw

Winner: Hyperspace, Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

Winner: “Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)

“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix),” Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)

“Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix),” Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

“Do You Ever (Rac Mix), RAC, remixer (Phil Good)

“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)”, Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL”

Winner: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar,” David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbBppOjmat/?igshid=z2on2rvfxw2u

Winner: Sputnik, Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)

Plumfield, Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Baby Jack, Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)

Be Water II, Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)

Strata, Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS, AND VOCALS

Winner: “He Won’t Hold You,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)

“Asas Fechadas,” John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)

“Slow Burn,” Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

“Desert Song,” Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)

“From This Place,” Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Winner: Thomas M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke

Adès Conducts Adès

Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin

Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs

Woolf, L.P: Fire and Flood

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

Winner: “Donna Lee,” John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

“Bathroom Dance,” Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)

“Honeymooners,” Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)

“Lift Every Voice and Sing,” Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)

“Uranus: The Magician, “Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMcqFA9hH_h/?igshid=1st4po13k7xvv

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

Winner: “Ives: Complete Symphonies,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Copland: Symphony No. 3,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Lutosiawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3”

“Aspects of America, Pulitzer Edition,” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)

“Concurrence,” Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

Winner: DanielPour, The Passion of Yeshuah

Moravec: Sanctuary Road

Once Upon a Time

Carthage

Kastalsky: Requiem

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Winner: “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,” David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

Winner: Contemporary Voices

Healing Modes

Hearne T.: Place

Hynes: Fields

The Schumann Quartets

https://www.instagram.com/p/CMbInSajF3e/?igshid=1hfen8lg9bxt6

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

Winner: Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

Bohemian Tales

Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival

Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra

Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

Winner: Smyth: The Prison

American Composers at Play: William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto

Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger

Farinelli

A Lad’s Love